Effective Date: 23-01-2022

At The Makeup Revolution, accessible from www.makeup-revolution.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that are collected and recorded by The Makeup Revolution and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in The Makeup Revolution. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Your privacy is important to us

Makeup Revolution Blog is located at:

Makeup Revolution Blog
Delhi, India

It is Makeup Revolution Blog’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to makeup-revolution.com/ (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “makeup-revolution.com/”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Service posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms of service.

Contents

Click below to jump to any section of this privacy policy

  1. Website Visitors
  2. Security
  3. Advertisements
  4. Links To External Sites
  5. Affiliate Disclosure
  6. E-commerce
  7. Business Transfers
  8. Privacy Policy Changes
  9. Contact Information & Credit

1. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Makeup Revolution Blog collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Makeup Revolution Blog’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Makeup Revolution Blog’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Makeup Revolution Blog may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Makeup Revolution Blog also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on https://makeup-revolution.com/ blog posts. Makeup Revolution Blog only discloses logged-in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Back to table of contents

2. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Back to table of contents

3. Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Makeup Revolution Blog and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Back to table of contents

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms of service of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

Back to table of contents

5. Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

Back to table of contents

6. E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Makeup Revolution Blog – by purchasing Makeup Revolution Blog’s services or products are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Makeup Revolution Blog collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Makeup Revolution Blog. Makeup Revolution Blog does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Back to table of contents

7. Business Transfers

If Makeup Revolution Blog, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Makeup Revolution Blog goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Makeup Revolution Blog may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Back to table of contents

8. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Makeup Revolution Blog may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Makeup Revolution Blog’s sole discretion. Makeup Revolution Blog encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Back to table of contents

9. Contact Information & Credit

This privacy policy was created at privacyterms.io privacy policy generator. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or phone.

Back to table of contents

10. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

The Makeup Revolution does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.